Immigration Reform and the Current Form I-9 Rules
[…] BSA § 5314 required Treasury to create forms that financial institutions and individuals would have to file that ultimately could be used by the government to track the movement in cash in the economy and crack down on nonfilers. The BSA specifically imposed responsibility on Treasury to promulgate regulations that would promote compliance and be useful in criminal, tax, regulatory, intelligence, and counter-terrorism matters, as well as to counter money laundering. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 contains the requirement for a FBAR to be filed:
“(a) Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form….”
The FBAR is filed with IRS’s Detroit Service Center, and the information on the return is entered into a FBAR database that is administered by both IRS and Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”).